Super Visa

Canadian super visa - apply now
Canadian Super Visa – apply now!

This permit applies to individuals who are eligible parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents.

  • Good for multiple entries
  • Valid for up to 10 years (same validity of the passport minus one month)
  • Authorized to stay in Canada for up to 2 years (maximum extension 24 months)
  • Applicant must:
    • be admissible
    • pass a medical examination
    • have purchased a Canadian medical insurance coverage policy for at least one year
    • have a written financial agreement from the child or grandchild – the minimum income requirements are outlined below:

Low Income Cut-Off (LICO)

Size of Family Unit Minimum Necessary Income
1 (child or grandchild)$23,298
2$29,004
3$35, 657
4$43,292
5$49,102
6$55,378
7$61,656
More than 7, for each add$6,268