Federal Skilled Trades

Canadian federal skilled trades - immigration consulting services
Federal Skilled Trades

The Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) was established for applicants who want to become permanent residents based on qualifying in a skilled trade.

 

  • The FSTP is for applicants who want to be permanent residents based on qualifying in a skilled trade
  • Citizenship and Immigration Canada will accept only 3000 complete federal skilled trade applications for processing each year: May 4, 2013 to April, 2014
  • Within this cap, no more than 100 new applications for certain jobs to be considered for processing each year
  • Group A includes 17 jobs with a moderate labour market need
  • Group B includes 26  in-demand jobs
  • Caps apply even if applicants have a qualifying offer of employment or certificate of qualification from a provincial or territorial apprenticeship authority.
  • Currently eligible groups:
Industrial, electrical and construction tradesMajor group 72
Maintenance and equipment operation tradesMajor group 73
Supervisor and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture and related productionMajor group 82
Processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operatorsMajor group 92
  • The process times are expected to be completed within 12 months of submitting an application

Specific Requirements:

  • Applicants live outside of the province of Quebec
  • Language ability testing:
    • Speak/listening – CLB 5
    • Reading/writing – CLB 4
  • Valid job offer of employment in Canada OR
  • Certificate of qualification from a province in a qualifying skilled trade:
    • 2-years of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work experience) in a skilled trade within the five years
    • Meet all job requirements for that skilled traded as set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) and
    • Offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least one year* or a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a provincial/territorial body
  • The applicant and dependents are not inadmissible

*  full-time work means at least 30-hours of work over a period of one week, or an equal amount in part-time, paid experience