Family Class and Spouses or Common-Law Partners

Canadian Immigration for families, spouses and common-law partners

The class applies to individuals sponsored to come to, or remain in Canada by a relative who is a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada. The sponsor must meet certain eligibility requirements, and the sponsored individuals must also meet certain eligibility requirements.

 

Sponsor Requirements:

  • Must be 18 years or older
  • Must be a Canadian citizen, permanent resident or registered Indian
  • Can sponsor wife, husband, common-law or conjugal partner or dependent children under the age of 22 years or older if they are attending an educational institute
  • Must sign an undertaking promising to provide for the basic requirements of the sponsored person, with the length of the undertaking:
Spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner3 years
Dependent child under 22 years of age10 years, or the day the dependent child reaches 25 whichever is first
Dependent child 22 years or over3 years
Any other person10 years
  • Must meet the Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) in certain circumstances, exempt when sponsoring spouse, common-law partner and dependent children
  • Has filed an application to sponsor a member of the family class

Sponsored Individuals Requirements:

  • Apply to:
    • A spouse, common-law or conjugal person
    • Dependent child under 22 years or over if a full-time enrolled student
    • Orphaned nieces and nephews
Canadian Immigration for families, spouses and common-law partners
Family & Spousal Class

Spousal Sponsorship Class

This class applies to eligible spouses and common-law partners of Canadian citizens and permanent residents, to apply for permanent residence from within Canada rather than the normal “overseas sponsorship” process.

 

Sponsor Requirements:

  • Must be 18 years or older
  • Must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
  • They can sponsor wife, husband, common-law partner of a sponsor who must be cohabiting with that sponsor in Canada
  • Must have temporary resident status in Canada
  • Are the subject of a sponsorship application
  • Must be able to prove that they are able to provide financial support