Compulsory and Optional Trades Category

Canadian Compulsory and Optional Trades Category
Compulsory and Optional Trades Category

The Compulsory and Optional Trades Category is designed for candidates who have a valid trade certificate in a Compulsory or Optional Trade in Alberta, issued or recognized by Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training (AIT).

 

The criteria for the Compulsory and Optional Trades Category include, but are not limited to that listed below, and applies to all supervisors, foremen and trades people working in a compulsory or optional trade in Alberta.

 

The Candidate must:

  • Intend to and be able to live and work permanently in Alberta.
  • Have the following:
    • a valid Alberta Qualification Certificate in a compulsory or optional trade; or
    • a valid Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training (AIT) Recognized Trade Certificate in a compulsory or optional trade.

If a Candidate does not have an Alberta Qualification Certificate or an AIT Recognized Trade Certificate when they apply to the AINP, their application will be declined. The AINP will verify that the Candidate’s trade certificate is valid and qualifies.

  • Be residing in Alberta at the time of application and show that they have a valid work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada to work in Alberta in the trade in which they are certified.
  • Show, at the time of application, that they are either currently working in their trade for an Alberta employer or have previously worked in their trade with an Alberta employer for a minimum of six months in the past two years.
  • If working as a Parts Technician (see AIT definitions for this occupation), are working in an eligible NOC semi-skilled level C occupation. The Candidate is required to meet language requirements for semi-skilled occupations. Candidates have a choice of language tests that they can choose from to write: CELPIP, IELTS, or TEF, and the test result cannot be more than two years old at the time they submit their application to the AINP.

Meeting the criteria listed above does not guarantee a nomination or permanent residence.