Strategic Recruitment Stream

The Strategic Recruitment Stream is designed for those Candidates who have skills that are in demand in Alberta. Under this Stream, the Candidate may be able to apply directly to the AINP on their own, without needing an employer to support their application. The Strategic Recruitment Stream may be adjusted according to changes in Alberta’s labour market.

 

There are three categories in this stream under which the AINP is currently accepting applications. Each category has specific criteria that must be met before applying to the AINP. If the Candidate application does meet the AINP criteria, it will be eligible for consideration. If the application does not meet AINP criteria, it will be declined. If the application is not complete, it will not be processed and it will be returned to the Candidate.

 

Compulsory and Optional Trades Category

Canadian Compulsory and Optional Trades Category
work in Canada

The Compulsory and Optional Trades Category is designed for candidates who have a valid trade certificate in a Compulsory or Optional Trade in Alberta, issued or recognized by Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training (AIT).

 

The criteria for the Compulsory and Optional Trades Category include, but are not limited to that listed below, and applies to all supervisors, foremen and trades people working in a compulsory or optional trade in Alberta.

 

The Candidate must:

  • Intend to and be able to live and work permanently in Alberta.
  • Have the following:
    • a valid Alberta Qualification Certificate in a compulsory or optional trade; or
    • a valid Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training (AIT) Recognized Trade Certificate in a compulsory or optional trade.

If a Candidate does not have an Alberta Qualification Certificate or an AIT Recognized Trade Certificate when they apply to the AINP, their application will be declined. The AINP will verify that the Candidate’s trade certificate is valid and qualifies.

  • Be residing in Alberta at the time of application and show that they have a valid work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada to work in Alberta in the trade in which they are certified.
  • Show, at the time of application, that they are either currently working in their trade for an Alberta employer or have previously worked in their trade with an Alberta employer for a minimum of six months in the past two years.
  • If working as a Parts Technician (see AIT definitions for this occupation), are working in an eligible NOC semi-skilled level C occupation. The Candidate is required to meet language requirements for semi-skilled occupations. Candidates have a choice of language tests that they can choose from to write: CELPIP, IELTS, or TEF, and the test result cannot be more than two years old at the time they submit their application to the AINP.

Meeting the criteria listed above does not guarantee a nomination or permanent residence.

 

Engineering Occupations Category

Canadian immigration consulting services for the engineers and other workers
Engineering Class Category

The Engineering Occupations Category is designed for Candidates who have credentials as an engineer, designer or drafter, and Alberta work experience in an eligible Engineering Occupation.

 

The criteria for the Engineering Occupations Category include, but are not limited to that listed below.

 

The Candidate must:

  • Be currently residing in Alberta.
  • Intend to and be able to live permanently in Alberta.
  • Provide evidence of related education/training and experience as an engineer, designer or drafter.
  • Be currently working or have worked within the last two years in Alberta either directly or on contract for an Alberta employer.
  • Ensure the occupation in Alberta be on the AINP Strategic Recruitment Stream Engineering Occupations List.
  • Have engineering credentials and be working in an occupation under NOC 0211, 2131, 2132, 2133, 2134, 2141, 2143, 2144, or 2145, and provide a “Letter of No Objection” from the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta (APEGA) or show that you are registered with APEGA as a foreign licensee.
  • If working in an occupation under NOC 2231, 2232, 2241 or 2253 that they do not require a “Letter of No Objection” from APEGA.
  • If an engineer but their NOC code is not on the Engineering Occupations List, may qualify to submit an AINP application under the Skilled Worker Category of the Employer-Driven Stream. Please see the Skilled Worker criteria to see if you qualify.

Meeting the criteria listed above does not guarantee a nomination or permanent residence.

 

Post-Graduate Worker Category

Canadian immigration for post graduates
Post-Graduate Category

The Post-Graduate Worker Category is designed for candidates who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary institution in Alberta, are currently working in Alberta in an eligible occupation, and have a valid Post-Graduation Work Permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

 

The criteria for the Post-Graduate Worker Category include, but are not limited to that listed below.

 

The Candidate must:

  • Clearly show in the application that they are able to and intend to live permanently in Alberta.
  • Be working full-time in Alberta, at the time of application, for an Alberta employer.
  • Have obtained a certificate, diploma, degree, or have completed a graduate level program from one of these AINP approved Alberta public and private post-secondary institutions.
  • Ensure the program of study in Alberta must have been for at least one year (i.e. minimum of two semesters of full-time study, or equivalent) in duration.
  • Have a current and valid Post-Graduation Work Permit issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
  • Be working in one of the eligible NOC skill level NOC O, A, B and C occupations.
  • Submit official test results showing that they meet the minimum language standards, and the test results cannot be more than two years old at the time of application to the AINP. Candidates have a choice of language tests that they can choose from to write: CELPIP, IELTS, or TEF.

Meeting the criteria listed above does not guarantee a nomination or permanent residence.