Employer Driven Stream

Canadian immigration for employer class - skilled, international and semi-skilled

The Employer Driven Stream is designed to assist Alberta employers who want to retain a foreign worker (Candidate) on a permanent, full-time basis where there is a challenge finding Albertans/Canadians to fill the position.

 

There are three categories in this stream under which the AINP is currently accepting applications. Each category has specific criteria that must be met before applying to the AINP. If the Candidate application does meet the AINP criteria, it will be eligible for consideration. If the application does not meet AINP criteria, it will be declined. If the application is not complete, it will not be processed and it will be returned to the Candidate.

 

Skilled Worker

The Skilled Worker Category applies to Candidates with a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta employer who intend to live and work in Alberta permanently and are eligible in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill level O, A, or B occupation.

 

Alberta employers must follow the criteria set out by the AINP.

 

The Candidate must:

  • Clearly show in the application that they are able to and intend to live permanently in Alberta.
  • Have related education, training, previous work experience, and any Alberta licensing needed for the position and to meet the AINP criteria.
  • Provide a copy of their valid work permit if they are already working in Alberta.
  • Provide proof of their legal status in your country of residence only if they are not currently working in Alberta (are living abroad).
  • Meet additional criteria if their occupation is one of the following:
    • Early childhood educators and child care staff;
    • Plasterers, drywallers, and upholsterers are subject to all current skilled worker category criteria, as described above; or
    • Managers/supervisors in the Service, Retail and Foodservice Industries are subject to all current skilled worker category criteria, as described above.

Meeting the criteria listed above does not guarantee a nomination or permanent residence.

 

International Graduate Category

Canada immigration services for international graduate workers
International Graduate Workers

An international graduate (Candidate) who meets most of the criteria below may be eligible to apply on their own, without an employer application. The International Graduate Category criteria, includes but is not limited to that listed below, and applies to Candidates who have recently graduated from a Canadian post-secondary institution and have a permanent, full-time job offer from their Alberta employer in a NOC skill-level 0, A, B or C occupation.

Alberta employers must follow the criteria set out by the AINP.

 

The Candidate must:

  • Clearly show in the application that they are able to and intend to live permanently in Alberta.
  • Be working full-time in Alberta, at the time of application, for the Alberta employer who is supporting their AINP application.
  • Ensure the occupation in their permanent, full-time job offer from their Alberta employer and the occupation they are performing for that employer must be the same occupation. This occupation must also fall under one of the following NOC skill level NOC O, A, B and C occupations.
  • NOC skill level C occupations usually require specific training and/or secondary education. Please note, only Candidates working in a NOC skill level C occupation must complete a designated language test with scores that meet language requirements.
  • Have obtained a certificate, diploma, degree, or have completed a graduate level program from:
    • one of the AINP-approved Alberta public and private post-secondary institutions; or
    • a publicly funded community college, trade/technical school or university in another Canadian province or territory.
    • Ensure the program of study in Canada must have been for at least one year in duration (i.e. minimum of two semesters of full-time study, or equivalent).
    • Have a current and valid Post-Graduation Work Permit issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
    • If working in a NOC skill level C occupation, submit official test results showing that they meet the minimum language standards, and their test results cannot be more than two years old at the time of application to the AINP. Candidates have a choice of language tests that they can choose from to write: CELPIP, IELTS, or TEF.

 

Semi-Skilled Worker

Canada immigration services for semi-skilled workers
Semi-Skilled Workers

The Semi-Skilled Worker Category applies those Candidates who have a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta employer and have an NOC semi-skill level C or D occupation eligible under the AINP. Only certain occupations are eligible.

 

Alberta employers must follow the criteria set out by the AINP.

 

The Candidate must:

  • Be currently working in Alberta on a work permit for an eligible AINP Semi-Skilled Occupation (see list below)
  • Show that they have completed at a minimum a high school education.
    • In the Foodservices Industry (pilot project) your high school education must be equivalent to Alberta standards.
  • Submit official test results showing that they meet the minimum language standards, and their test results cannot be more than two years old at the time of application to the AINP. Candidates have a choice of language tests that they can choose from to write: CELPIP, IELTS, or TEF.
  • Make sure they meet additional criteria required for their industry:
    • Food and Beverage Processing;
    • Hotel and Lodging;
    • Manufacturing;
    • Long-Haul Trucking Industry; or
    • Foodservice Industry (pilot project)